header image
 

Division II (grade 5-6)

Nebraska Reading Classic

-promotes reading
-encourages students to become life-long readers
-recognizes teams of outstanding young readers in Nebraska
-grades 3-9 students read award winning books such as Caldecotts, or Newberys, or Golden Sowers to compete at local, county, and state competitions
-Competition will include questions on books on reading list + questions on current events.
Reading Classics program book lists are available on May 1st and additional books are updated as of Aug., 2015. County contests will be March, 2016 (dates determined by counties). State contest will be Sat., April 2, 2016 at Fairbury.

Freedom over me: eleven slaves, their lives and dreams brought to life Bryan, Ashley
Crenshaw Applegate, Katherine
Gertie’s leap to greatness Beasley, Kate
Malcolm at midnight Beck, W. H
Book Scavenger Bertman, Jennifer Chambliss
The wild robot Brown, Peter
Because of Mr. Terupt Buyea, Rob
Forever, or a long, long time Carter, Caela
All rise for the Honorable Perry T. Cook Connor, Leslie
Moo Creech, Sharon
Raymie nightingale DiCamillo, Kate
Out of my mind Draper, Sharon M
Tuesdays at the castle: Castle Glower — #1 George, Jessica Day
Satch & me: a baseball card adventure — #7 Gutman, Dan
The Lincoln project: Flashback Four — #1 Gutman, Dan
The adventures of Beanboy Harkrader, Lisa
Ruby Lee & me Hitchcock, Shannon
Full of Beans Holm, Jennifer L
Half a World Away Kadohata, Cynthia
When the sea turned to silver Lin, Grace
A handful of stars Lord, Cynthia
Matylda, bright & tender Mcghee, Holly M
Wonder Palacio, R. J
Eleven Rogers, Tom
Night of the twisters Ruckman, Ivy
Making friends with Billy Wong Scattergood, Augusta
Frank Einstein and the antimatter motor Scieszka, Jon
Rump: the true story of Rumpelstiltskin Shurtliff, Liesl
Appleblossom the possum Sloan, Holly Goldberg
Three times lucky Turnage, Sheila
El deafo Bell, Cece
Soar Bauer, Joan
The war that saved my life Bradley, Kimberly Brubaker
Life on Mars Brown, Jennifer
Stella by Starlight Draper, Sharon M
Hour of the bees Eagar, Lindsay
Sky jumpers: Sky jumpers — #1 Eddleman, Peggy
Space case: Moon Base Alpha — #1 Gibbs, Stuart
Escape from Mr. Lemoncello’s library Grabenstein, Chris
Absolutely almost Graff, Lisa
The fourteenth goldfish Holm, Jennifer L
One for the Murphys Hunt, Lynda Mullaly
Fish in a Tree Hunt, Lynda Mullaly
Paper things Jacobson, Jennifer Richard
Scumble Law, Ingrid,
The colossus rises: Seven Wonders — #1 Lerangis, Peter
A snicker of magic Lloyd, Natalie
Rain reign Martin, Ann M
All the answers Messner, Kate
Treasure hunters: Treasure Hunters — #1 Patterson, James
Pax Pennypacker, Sara
The homework strike Pincus, Gregory K
Ghost Reynolds, Jason
Fuzzy mud Sachar, Louis
Short Sloan, Holly Goldberg
The secret keepers Stewart, Trenton Lee
Loot: how to steal a fortune Watson, Jude
Baker’s magic Zahler, Diane
The one and only Ivan Applegate, Katherine
The Wishing Spell: the land of stories — #1 Colfer, Chris
Summerlost Condie, Allyson Braithwaite
The wolf princess Constable, Cathryn
A diamond in the desert Fitzmaurice, Kathryn
The underdogs Lupica, Mike
The Unwanteds — #1 McMann, Lisa
The seventh most important thing Pearsall, Shelley
Walls within walls Sherry, Maureen
The blossoming universe of Violet Diamond Woods, Brenda
Who was Thomas Alva Edison? Frith, Margaret